Pictures of Day 5 in Cuenca

Standard

Today was a relaxing day. We didn’t have much of an agenda so we did a bit of wandering through Old Town and just looking around. I took some pictures of some pretty sights . Some graffiti I found interesting and some of the old Colonial buildings . We wandered upon a panama had museum. Little known fact….. Panama hats originated here in Ecuador ! Why they call them Panama hats, I haven’t a clue. But all the indigenous women wear them here. We also went to one of the other markets . This one , San Francisco Market is in a building unlike the Fiera Libre which was outdoors.

At lunch time we went into a little restaurant and they had no Menu. They only serve what they call , Almuerzos. So it was a surprise plate for us! First it’s was a yummy soup, with noodles in a broth, and you won’t believe what the little accompaniment was…….Popcorn ! Yep! I happen to love popcorn , not usually for lunch but I’ll take it! The main course was, we think, chicken, hard to tell . But it was served with rice and hominy . And a glass of some kind of fresh purplish juice then a fried plantain. All for the extremely low price of $2.00 each! We were very satisfied with our surprise lunch.

Later in the day when we had enough of navigating through old Town we crossed the river to find the Mall. The Millennium Mall. We wanted to just see what was there. We also made our way to the SuperMaxi, which is their version of Safeway. After exploring the modern area we decided to go see a movie since there was a theatre in the mall. We saw Prometheus, and we were glad the movies only cost $4.00! It was BAD!

We thought this evening we might wander up those 89 steps and try one of the gyro places we’ve seen! Who knows, maybe even a hooka bar after!! Lol! I probably wouldn’t get Scott in there! Tomorrow we plan to catch the public bus to a small town about 20 min away called Banos. They have natural hot springs ! Sounds good to me after all our waking around ! Enjoy the photos! Cheers!

20120615-185254.jpg

20120615-185313.jpg

20120615-185346.jpg

20120615-185329.jpg

20120615-185337.jpg

20120615-185411.jpg

20120615-185403.jpg

20120615-185429.jpg

20120615-185438.jpg

20120615-185446.jpg

20120615-185529.jpg

20120615-185519.jpg

20120615-185537.jpg

20120615-185513.jpg

20120615-185502.jpg

20120615-185246.jpg

20120615-185302.jpg

20120615-185321.jpg

20120615-185356.jpg

20120615-185420.jpg

20120615-185455.jpg

Advertisements

About hollycarter184

Life is Good! But it's time for a change, and more adventure! I'd like to share the whole experience of preparing then actually making a reality of expatriating, and moving to a new country. It's an exciting, and slightly scary move full of possibility . I'm looking forward to learning a new language and making new connections with the people who share our spirit of adventure. This blog is my way of continuing my connection with my friends and family in the States. Sooooo here it goes! :)

7 responses »

  1. Hi Holly-Berry ….The architectural structures and renderings are beautiful. I hadn’t noticed until you mentioned it that there is, indeed, far less forestation there than in Boquetta, which is very lush ….It seems with another week scheduled there that you and Scot would have a fairly good ‘ sense ‘ of its appeal, or lack of it compared to many other places you have visited. Gosh, what weighty decisions you will be making. Take good care, hun. Looking forward to more pics and your wonderful descriptions of your daily adventures. Luv ya, J.

  2. I’m truly enjoying your pictures and the descriptions of your days. Thank you!! I noticed in one your “food” pictures that the “popcorn bowl” by one of the plates was empty and the other one full—is it a good guess that the empty one was yours?? lol Continue to have fun—-am envious of your adventure. I think it’s time for one of my own!

  3. Loved all the pics but especially the hat shop! Will you bring one home?Only trouble is ,it would cover your great currly hair.
    Nancy

    • Yep, I don’t think I would be able to chose only one! There were so many beautiful designs and colors. But sadly, your right, they probably wouldn’t fit over my big hair! Lol!:)

  4. Holly, your travelogue is fascinating and the pics well-done. I especially like the panama hats in the store. You’ve got an article for a travel section/ magazine going. Hugs, Francine

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s