Goodwill, Here I Come!

Image

20130212-104448.jpg

Another load of goodies to donate! Each trip to the donation places and every item that goes with a friend lightens my load, literally. I think I may have one or two more truck loads to donate then we will be left with only the essentials. Whew! It feels soooooo GOOD!

2 responses »

    • Ahhhh, yes, I am not a Pack-rat like my husband so all this purging is soooo great to me . Scott on the other hand is a bit more hesitant to join in all the fun! lol! Given the fact that we have a fantastic incentive to lighten our load gives him much more reason to let go of things he has just wanted to keep around for kicks, like that old car stereo he yanked out of the car our daughter totaled when she was 15! Lol! I cant tell you how many times I’ve asked what he planned to do with it! : 0 Yes, I’m enjoying this part of our preparations, having less clutter is already a very freeing feeling! Cheers!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s