A very ‘chill’ day for us…

Standard

20130428-230001.jpg

Today we had several things we accomplished but the most important things we did was spending time with important people. We began the day with a yummy breakfast with Scott’s mom, Pat. It’s always a good day when we start it with her ( and with cinnamon brioche french toast!). After breakfast we came back to the house and then my friend Cindy came to get me and we went on a mission. I have these beautiful hanging moss baskets that I just love. I had replanted them so they are bursting with color and they were a beautiful accent in our yard for all the open houses. I really want to take them with me to Panama so that I can someday use them in my new yard, but I would have to pull out all the plants and throw them away, Nooooo! My friend loves them so I suggested that if she wants, I will let her take them and she can just purchase new , empty ones for me to take. Great Idea, right? She thought so to. So our mission was to go to the nursery to try to find the same ones. They are 24 inches and they are made from pretty heavy duty black metal, not the wimpy ones with the chain that gets all tangled. Our mission failed but we did find one place that said they could special order them for us. Given the fact that we will be back to California at the end of this year to see to the packing of our shipping container, there’s no hurry. It will be a great excuse,(not that I need an excuse!) to visit with Cindy when I’m back in town. But we did enjoy looking at plants and smelling roses and we even saw a beautiful display of a huge amount of different varieties of Fuchsia plants. I think it was a smashing success of a shopping trip cuz’ it was time well spent with someone I adore.

Breakfast with Pat, shopping with Cindy, could my day get any better? Well , it did! I know, it’s hard to believe! But , after Cindy dropped me off at my house, Scott and I began to do a bit of online shopping for some linens we know we want to bring with us, you know, 1500 thread count, Egyptian cotton sheets, whooohooo! And new towels, and a Duvet cover. We found everything except the Duvet cover so we thought that given the fact that it was approaching lunch time, we would dash over to good ol’ Bed Bath & Beyond to see what they might have then we could grab a bite somewhere while we were out. Welllllll, No Duvet, but… a new egg slicer and a carafe for my coffee pot and oh ya, a new pillow case for Scott’s Body pillow and we began looking at suitcases! Geeesh, we are soooo easily distracted sometimes! Well, we are gonna need a couple new suitcases for our relocation, remember we each get Two Bags we can check in for our flight to Panama, and we currently only have two suitcases. Soooo off to the luggage store in San Jose where we know they have a great selection and good quality bags. After a successful detour to the luggage store and with a great new duffel bag on wheels in hand and the idea that we will wait and see if we think we need second one, off we went in search of Lunner! A bit late for “lunch” but early for “dinner”, so “Lunner”! Yep!

We decided we would splurge and go to Andy’s BBQ. And sadly, after pulling into the empty parking lot at 2:15, we see on the sign that they open at 3:00! Soooooo I say, “Let’s go over to Barnes and Noble and I can see if I can find the June Book for Sela’s book club, and come back!” Off we went on yet another mission. The book is not to be found on any electronic reader that I could find so I figured I would break down and buy a real live book! But Alas! It’s special order only, so I will just go to Amazon to order it. By now, we get a text from Natalie , she wants to come over to the house and pick up a couple of planters that she wants from my yard. Light Bulb! ” Hey, Come join us at Andy’s for a spontaneous dinner?” She was happy to pig out on a yummy BBQ dinner with us and said she would meet us there at around 3:30! Yippee! I just love spontaneity ! Meanwhile, at Barnes & Nobel, we decide to check out the travel section and pick up a couple of maps of different areas we may decide to explore down the road, we found a Costa Rica map and a Peru map, who knows? We figure it wont take us long to be ready to do some exploring and it’s never bad to have a map. And oh! “Look at that Great Puzzle!” 2000 Pieces! We cant resist a good puzzle! We can envision ourselves hangin’ out during an afternoon rainstorm, wine in hand, working on that puzzle, Oh Yea! Again, easily distracted today!

After purchasing our goodies, we made our way to our Lunner ! We got there a bit early and went straight for the comfy bar for a post retail drink, Ahhhh. When Natalie arrived we were soon seated in a spacious booth and enjoyed a very wonderful Lunner together. After much good conversation and a bit of much needed fun together it was time to go back to the house. Of course Natalie stopped someplace on her way to our house and brought a delicious treat , she and Scott are never too full for something sweet! She had a friend to help her get a couple of planters and left our house with a big smile on her face. From beginning to end , this day proved to be a treat! I got to spend time with people I love and Scott and I scored a great new Puzzle! The only problem is, who’s gonna sacrifice space in their suitcase for the darn puzzle? Surly not me! Remember that “Same Page” we are usually on???? Not so much on this one!!! LOL! I gotta say, we are ‘always’ on the same page when it comes to wandering around and getting not much of anything done. We needed a day like today. It’s exhausting always being so darn productive and If you haven’t noticed, we have been on a roll in the ‘being productive’ arena! What am I saying? Sharing time with Three important people is the very “BEST” kind of productive! I take it back! What a great day we had! Cheers!

Advertisements

About hollycarter184

Life is Good! But it's time for a change, and more adventure! I'd like to share the whole experience of preparing then actually making a reality of expatriating, and moving to a new country. It's an exciting, and slightly scary move full of possibility . I'm looking forward to learning a new language and making new connections with the people who share our spirit of adventure. This blog is my way of continuing my connection with my friends and family in the States. Sooooo here it goes! :)

One response »

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s